From jo.fleming at envirocentives.com Mon Nov 3 07:51:55 2008
From: jo.fleming at envirocentives.com (Jo Fleming)
Date: Mon, 3 Nov 2008 07:51:55 -0800
Subject: [collaboration] Ecocruz Updates
Message-ID: <001d01c93dcc$1915eda0$4b41c8e0$@fleming@envirocentives.com>
Dear Ecocruzians:
Now that the seasons have changed and the end of the year is soon
approaching, we would like to congratulate all of those organizations who
have had a successful year and have taken advantage of www.ecocruz.org as a
resource for disseminating information. EcoCruz.org is approaching its
6-month birthday and as such we thought it would be a good idea to send a
few reminders and updates.
. If your organization is listed on EcoCruz, please remember to post
regularly. Post events, job announcements, press releases, and interesting
news articles. There is still a healthy amount of traffic on the website:
almost 4000 unique visits in October! If you're having trouble posting, or
have forgotten the training we did so long ago, please contact Tom Pickering
tom.pickering at envirocentives.com . Tom has time set aside to do some
additional training with folks.
. Post this button on your website! You requested it, and here it
is, an ecocruz "button" to use as an image to hyperlink to www.ecocruz.org
on your own websites, to fulfill the reciprocal link requirement for using
Ecocruz. Copy and paste the image on your website. Then right click the
image, and select, add hyperlink. Then enter www.ecocruz.org as the
hyperlink. Here's the button:
http://www.ecocruz.org/images/button_ecocruz.gif . Here's the HTML code to
give your IT folks:
. If your organization is looking for material for your
newsletter(s) or other outreach material please consider including a snippet
on EcoCruz. If you are interested in sample language please contact EcoCruz
staff (tom.pickering at envirocentives.com).
. To help meet the long-term needs of EcoCruz we are seeking
business sponsorships. We are offering banner space and/or a listing on the
website. If your organization, or one you know of, including commercial
businesses are interested, please contact Tom Pickering
(tom.pickering at envirocentives.com ).
. Please be sure to utilize the listserve that has been set up for
environmental organizations to collaborate on programs and ideas. Just
email collaboration at ecocruz.org if you have an idea that needs regional
collaboration.
Thanks for your collaboration and time on the ecocruz project. Please let
us know if you have suggestions.
Jo Fleming, on behalf of the Ecocruz Steering Committee
EcoCruz ~ The Environmental Guide for Santa Cruz County
Visit http://www.EcoCruz.org to find
environmental information, organizations and events in Santa Cruz County.
P Please consider the impact on our business and the environment before
printing this e-mail.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.ecocruz.org/pipermail/collaboration/attachments/20081103/54077883/attachment.html
From kliske at ecoact.org Tue Nov 11 10:58:29 2008
From: kliske at ecoact.org (Kirsten Liske)
Date: Tue, 11 Nov 2008 10:58:29 -0800
Subject: [collaboration] FW: Best Nonprofit Awards and Compensation Training
Message-ID:
Nominate your favorite nonprofit for the Best Nonprofit Awards!
Ecology Action of Santa Cruz
Achieving Community and Environmental Excellence through Partnership and
Innovation
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ www.ecoact.org
Kirsten Liske, Vice President
Pollution Prevention/Zero Waste Group
211 River Street
Santa Cruz, CA 95060
P.O. Box 1188
Santa Cruz, CA 95061-1188
(831) 426-5925 ext. 123
(831) 425-1404 Fax
EcoCruz ~ The Environmental Online Guide for Santa Cruz County
Visit http://www.ecocruz.org/ to find environmental information,
organizations and events in Santa Cruz County.
------ Forwarded Message
From: Opportunity Knocks
Reply-To: Opportunity Knocks
Date: Tue, 11 Nov 2008 08:39:08 -0500
To: Kirsten Liske
Subject: Best Nonprofit Awards and Compensation Training
THIS THURSDAY Nov 13: Critical Nonprofit HR Training for Compensation
OK Online Training
brings
you:
Developing an Appropriate, Comparable and Relevant Nonprofit Compensation
Structure
In these challenging economic times, now more than ever before, nonprofits
need to make sure they have the right compensation structure in place.
Participants will gain a thorough understanding of current and emerging
trends in base compensation, pay-for-performance, and variable pay in
nonprofit settings including:
* Base Compensation ? Learn how to navigate the unique challenges presented
by nonprofit environments in establishing pay structures and ranges that
allow for the attraction and retention of top talent while not leading to
excessive pay.
*
* Pay-for-Performance and Variable Pay - Learn about the benefits, as well
as some of the dangers and pitfalls, of implementing a pay-for-performance
culture in a nonprofit organization.
Register today!
FlexibleTop Nonprofit Talent Within Arms Reach In today?s economic climate,
nonprofits are looking towards flexible staffing solutions in addition to
full time employees. Many of our job seekers are able to offer their
expertise to you on a flexible basis.
Bring your Recruitment In-House with OK Resume Search
to fill
all of your positions ? from administration to ED.
To find out more and for Customized Hiring Packages, contact
sales at opportunityknocks.org
Annual Best Nonprofits to Work For 2008 - Accepting Applications
Think you work for the best nonprofit? Now's your chance to share with the
world why your organization is a great place to work. Nominations are based
on employee submissions of a short essay of 300 words or less. Click here to
submit your nomination
and show
why your organization supports its employees while helping to Change the
World.
AVAILABLE NOW!!! 2008 Nonprofit Wage and Benefit Report
The Opportunity Knocks? 2008 National Nonprofit Wage and Benefits Report
helps not only determine equitable and attractive salaries, but also assists
in making a range of human resource decisions that can affect your
organization?s ability to attract and keep employees, thus enabling you to
pursue and fulfill your nonprofit?s mission. Click here for more information
about the report and how to purchase.
U.S.Public Service Academy on OK Radio
OK Radio
speaks with Chris Myers Asch with the U.S. Public Service Academy. Chris
shares more about how this undergraduate institution will develop our next
generation of public service and nonprofit leaders.
How will the U.S. Public Service Academy address the urgent need for our
next generation of public service and nonprofit leaders? How did Sen.
Hillary Clinton put the U.S. Public Service Academy on the map? What
qualities make an ideal public servant? Click here to find the answers to
these questions and more?
Relax knowing Opportunity Knocks is your partner connecting you with over
200,000 talented and qualified nonprofit candidates.
Learn how to SAVE MONEY by purchasing job postings in bulk or bundling our
services. You have up to one year to use job postings from the date of
purchase. Recruit for qualified candidates -- it's fast and easy here.
To find out more and for Customized Hiring Packages, contact
sales at opportunityknocks.org
Visit www.opportunityknocks.org
or call
us at 888-OKNOCKS (outside Atlanta) or 678.916.3070
Contact Us
If you have any questions or need technical support, please e-mail us at
support at opportunityknocks.org or call 888-OKNOCKS or 678.916.3070.
Opportunity Knocks | 50 Hurt Plaza, S.E. Suite 845 | Atlanta, GA 30303 |
Contact Us
If you wish to remove yourself from this mailing list, please use this link
.
------ End of Forwarded Message
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.ecocruz.org/pipermail/collaboration/attachments/20081111/77518b22/attachment.html
From kliske at ecoact.org Wed Nov 19 15:37:29 2008
From: kliske at ecoact.org (Kirsten Liske)
Date: Wed, 19 Nov 2008 15:37:29 -0800
Subject: [collaboration] FW: Earth Day 2009 Call To Action!
In-Reply-To:
Message-ID:
From: Molly Ober
Date: Wed, 19 Nov 2008 12:37:20 -0800
Hi Everyone,
Attached is the Earth Day 2009 Call To Action please send this out through
your listserves, newsletters, websites etc... Earth Day 2009 is looking
for vendors, sponsors, kid activity leaders, etc.
Thanks for helping us get the word out.
Best regards,
Molly
**************************************
Ecology Action of Santa Cruz
Achieving Community and Environmental Excellence through Partnership
and Innovation
www.ecoact.org
Molly Ober, Program Specialist
Ecology Action of Santa Cruz
211 River Street, 2nd floor
diagonally across from Lenz Arts
Phone: 831-426-5925 x 111
Fax: 831-425-1404
**************************************
Visit http://www.EcoCruz.org to find
environmental information, organizations
and events in Santa Cruz County.
Shop GREEN
Monterey Bay Area Green Business Program
http://www.montereybaygreenbusiness.org
------ End of Forwarded Message
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: earthday.ad.10.08[1][1].pdf
Type: application/pdf
Size: 2638807 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.ecocruz.org/pipermail/collaboration/attachments/20081119/5cdecd74/attachment.pdf
From kliske at ecoact.org Tue Nov 25 11:05:39 2008
From: kliske at ecoact.org (Kirsten Liske)
Date: Tue, 25 Nov 2008 11:05:39 -0800
Subject: [collaboration] ***New Job Opening*** - Senior Program Specialist
for P2/Zero Waste at Ecology Action
In-Reply-To:
Message-ID:
Position: Senior Program Specialist for P2/Zero Waste
Status: (Full-time, NONEXEMPT per FLSA Standards)
Reports to: Program Manager
Direct Reports: none currently
Start Date: January 2009
About Ecology Action Of Santa Cruz
Founded on Earth Day in 1970, Ecology Action Inc. (EA) is a private
nonprofit working jointly with private businesses and the public sector to
reduce waste, conserve material resources and prevent pollution. EA designs
and implements public education and technical assistance programs which
promote opportunities for individuals, businesses, and community agencies to
save money, create jobs, and contribute to a sustainable local economy.
Learn more about Ecology Action and our current projects at www.ecoact.org.
General Job Description
Ecology Action seeks a collaborative, talented, energetic, flexible,
organized and self-directed individual to fill a full-time Senior Program
Specialist position.
The selected candidate will lead a team on a project developed in
partnership with a coalition of local public agencies: ?Monterey Bay Area
Regional Multifamily Recycling Project.? Please see full project detail by
referring to the Multi-Family Grant Proposal (Attached to this email)
Project Summary and Primary Responsibilities
Lead and coach a team of two-five staff and interns, as well as a dozen
public agency stakeholders doing the following activities under the guidance
of a detailed work plan and budget:
* Establish and/or improve comprehensive waste reduction beverage container
and other recyclable collection programs at multifamily housing facilities
and student housing (USCS & CSUMB) in Monterey, Santa Cruz and San Benito
Counties
* Implement and administer collection and recycling operations
* Provide program outreach and promotion to target multifamily housing
facilities
* Conduct initial and follow up waste assessments at each site
* Conduct door to door ed, kick off fiestas and waste reduction outreach
workshops for multifamily tenants and staff
* Develop and distribute a Multifamily Recycling Resource Kit for agencies
and multifamily facilities managers
* Develop policy and/or contract language for housing lease agreements
addressing recycling and bin ownership.
* Experience recruiting local agencies to adopt new waste reduction
policies.
* Experience with AB939 reporting, waste reduction and diversion data
analysis, and opportunity identification.
Required Qualifications
* Undergraduate degree in the area of Environmental Studies, Physical
Sciences, Natural Resources, Biological Science, Social Marketing, Business,
Education, Communications, or related field;
* Ten or more years volunteer, intern, educational, or professional
experience (or combination thereof) in the area of environmental or
community program implementation, business, or related field;
* Excellent and professional communication, coordination and organization
skills;
* Grant management, budget and project management skills and experience;
* Managerial experience (subcontractors and staff), excellent time
management skills and the ability to multi-task;
* Valid California Class C Drivers license, a reliable personal vehicle
available for work purposes (mileage reimbursement provided), and current
automobile insurance;
* High level of initiative
Preferred Qualifications
* Spanish language writing and speaking proficiency desired;
* Experience with oversight, coordination and implementation of mainstream
and local media and press events to promote litter reduction, recycling, and
program results;
* Grant management and administrative experience, preferably with the
California Department of Conservation, Division of Recycling;
* Ability to work in a constantly changing, high energy, small office
environment or from your own home office; and
* Sales, marketing, or demonstrated behavior change program success as
outcomes of work experience.
Physical Demands
The physical demands described here are representative of those that must be
met by employee to successfully perform the essential functions of the job.
Reasonable accommodations may be made to enable individuals with
disabilities to perform essential functions.
While performing the duties of the job, the employee is regularly required
to sit, stand, talk and hear, and use a computer keyboard and monitor. The
employee must occasionally lift and/or move up to 25 pounds. The successful
employee must be able to climb stairs or ladders occasionally. Specific
vision abilities required by this job include close vision and distance
vision. The employee must be able to drive a vehicle.
Work Environment
Generally, the work environment is an office setting, either at Ecology
Action?s office in Santa Cruz, CA, a satellite office, or in the employee?s
home office. Occasionally, the work may be performed in a warehouse, factory
setting or at multifamily complexes and the outdoors, which may expose the
individual to fumes, airborne particles, loud noise levels and unpleasant
odors. Reasonable accommodation may be made to enable individuals with
disabilities to perform the essential functions.
Compensation
The anticipated compensation range for this position is $50,000 to $65,000
per year, 90% of which is paid on a semi-monthly basis and 10% of which is
paid quarterly provided that the employee does a good solid job. The
position is also eligible for an additional annual performance incentive of
up to 5%. Ecology Action also offers a generous benefit package that
includes a cafeteria plan and 401k-retirement plan. Ecology Action will
endeavor to continue funding for this important program beyond the end date
of the project (December 2010) but none has been secured at this time.
Applicants: To apply, email cover letter and resume to Caroline Hawkins at
jobs at ecoact.org. Interviews will be held from January 12 through 16.
Priority will be given to applicants who submit cover letters and resumes by
January 8.
Ecology Action is a Equal Employment Opportunity Employer
_______________________________________________
Staffbod mailing list
Staffbod at ecoact.org
http://lists.ecoact.org/mailman/listinfo/staffbod
------ End of Forwarded Message
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.ecocruz.org/pipermail/collaboration/attachments/20081125/9bccec38/attachment.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 6990 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.ecocruz.org/pipermail/collaboration/attachments/20081125/9bccec38/attachment.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Multi Family Proposal.doc
Type: application/msword
Size: 323584 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.ecocruz.org/pipermail/collaboration/attachments/20081125/9bccec38/attachment.doc
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Senior Program Specialist_Job Ad.doc
Type: application/msword
Size: 188928 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.ecocruz.org/pipermail/collaboration/attachments/20081125/9bccec38/attachment-0001.doc
From kliske at ecoact.org Tue Nov 25 15:11:20 2008
From: kliske at ecoact.org (Kirsten Liske)
Date: Tue, 25 Nov 2008 15:11:20 -0800
Subject: [collaboration] FW: Expansion of Integrated Regional Water
Management Efforts in Northern Santa Cruz County
In-Reply-To: <6469737A542FAD4B9F7442DFE725FB230AD3855F@sczex01.co.santa-cruz.ca.us>
Message-ID:
FYI
Ecology Action of Santa Cruz
Achieving Community and Environmental Excellence through Partnership and
Innovation
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ www.ecoact.org
Kirsten Liske, Vice President
Pollution Prevention/Zero Waste Group
211 River Street
Santa Cruz, CA 95060
P.O. Box 1188
Santa Cruz, CA 95061-1188
(831) 426-5925 ext. 123
(831) 425-1404 Fax
EcoCruz ~ The Environmental Online Guide for Santa Cruz County
Visit http://www.ecocruz.org/ to find environmental information,
organizations and events in Santa Cruz County.
------ Forwarded Message
From: John Ricker
Date: Fri, 21 Nov 2008 12:42:53 -0800
Subject: Expansion of Integrated Regional Water Management Efforts in
Northern Santa Cruz County
I am soliciting comments and suggestions regarding additional efforts to be
included in the integrated regional water management program for Northern
Santa Cruz County. Inclusion in this program is also essential for
eligibility to receive state grant funding under Proposition 84, which will
become available early next year.
As most of you know, we currently have Proposition 50 grant to implement
various projects contained in the Preliminary Integrated Regional Water
Management Plan for Northern Santa Cruz County. The plan area covers all of
Santa Cruz County excluding the Pajaro River Watershed, but including the
Watsonville Sloughs system. A summary sheet is attached and the overall plan
can be viewed at:
One component of the current Prop 50 grant provides for expanding the
integrated regional water management program. We are soliciting suggestions
for projects and issues that should be included in the plan expansion. We
are also trying to get a sense of projects that could be included in the
next round of grant funding under Proposition 84, for either planning or
implementation funds, including stormwater grants.
Following is a preliminary list of projects we are considering for inclusion
in the program expansion:
* Water system interties, exchanges and conjunctive use for better water
management for the following water agencies: SVWD, SLVWD, SCC, SqCWD
* Improved flood assessment and management, addressing runoff, stormwater
quality, and groundwater recharge
* Addressing climate change, including mitigation of impacts on water
resources and reducing green house gas emissions from water supply and
sewage disposal projects.
* Implementation of stormwater management efforts, including low impact
development (LID) programs and reduction of hydromodification
* Additional habitat restoration and enhancement projects (IWRP Phase 3)
* More agency and public involvement in integrated regional water management
* Summary of current region wide water supply/resource situation including
normal and drought years, by water agency and water users, including a
regional water budget
* Develop any additional information needed to meet new State IRWM
guidelines
The next stage of the process is to solicit ideas for additional elements to
include from other agencies and the interested public. These will be
reviewed and consolidated by a steering committee with additional review by
the interested stakeholders. The stakeholder group will also consider the
projects that could be best included in the next round of grant
applications. Please provide your comments and suggestions back to me by
December 2. For project suggestions, please indicate regional benefits,
priority, and potential availability of local funding to match grant
funding. We will be scheduling a follow up meeting in mid December, location
and date to be determined.
Thank you for your interest and participation in this program. Please feel
free to pass on this solicitation to other potentially interested parties.
John Ricker
Water Resources Division Director
Santa Cruz County Environmental Health Services
831-454-2750
Fax: 831-454-3128
------ End of Forwarded Message
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: winmail.dat
Type: video/x-flv
Size: 48420 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.ecocruz.org/pipermail/collaboration/attachments/20081125/9c1d0940/attachment.flv
From TJones at ci.santa-cruz.ca.us Wed Nov 26 10:27:02 2008
From: TJones at ci.santa-cruz.ca.us (Tremain Jones)
Date: Wed, 26 Nov 2008 10:27:02 -0800
Subject: [collaboration] Pacific Migrations: Presented by the Santa Cruz
Museum of Natural History
Message-ID: <40C8A1864D958B43945AEAA730C0105C12A262A58C@eocex2k7.CityofSantaCruz.org>
[cid:image001.gif at 01C94BD5.1EDFF200]
Kennan & Karen Ward's
Pacific MIGRATIONS
Imagine swimming thousands of miles through icy waters or trekking that same distance across rugged coastal landscapes without the benefit of GPS. Now imagine that the survival of you and your species depends on your ability to make this trip twice each year. Through Kennan and Karen Ward's high-definition video & photography, you'll witness how some of these amazing migrants achieve this herculean feat. Santa Cruz's own home-town dynamic duo will share their encounters with some of these ultra-distance travelers in a new show.
What: Pacific Migrations
Where: Rio Theatre, 1205 Soquel Avenue
When: Saturday, November 29th at 7 PM
Tickets are on-sale at SantaCruzTickets.com or at the Civic Auditorium Box Office. Service charges apply. For more information, call (831) 420-6115 or visit SantaCruzMuseums.org.
[cid:image002.jpg at 01C94BD5.1EDFF200]
Tremain Jones
Museum Assistant
Santa Cruz Museum of Natural History
(831) 420-6117
tjones at ci.santa-cruz.ca.us
Connecting People with Nature
www.santacruzmuseums.org
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.ecocruz.org/pipermail/collaboration/attachments/20081126/c19b0098/attachment.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.gif
Type: image/gif
Size: 10886 bytes
Desc: image001.gif
Url : http://lists.ecocruz.org/pipermail/collaboration/attachments/20081126/c19b0098/attachment.gif
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image002.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 30594 bytes
Desc: image002.jpg
Url : http://lists.ecocruz.org/pipermail/collaboration/attachments/20081126/c19b0098/attachment.jpg