From jo.fleming at envirocentives.com Mon Nov 3 07:51:55 2008 From: jo.fleming at envirocentives.com (Jo Fleming) Date: Mon, 3 Nov 2008 07:51:55 -0800 Subject: [collaboration] Ecocruz Updates Message-ID: <001d01c93dcc$1915eda0$4b41c8e0$@fleming@envirocentives.com> Dear Ecocruzians: Now that the seasons have changed and the end of the year is soon approaching, we would like to congratulate all of those organizations who have had a successful year and have taken advantage of www.ecocruz.org as a resource for disseminating information. EcoCruz.org is approaching its 6-month birthday and as such we thought it would be a good idea to send a few reminders and updates. . If your organization is listed on EcoCruz, please remember to post regularly. Post events, job announcements, press releases, and interesting news articles. There is still a healthy amount of traffic on the website: almost 4000 unique visits in October! If you're having trouble posting, or have forgotten the training we did so long ago, please contact Tom Pickering tom.pickering at envirocentives.com . Tom has time set aside to do some additional training with folks. . Post this button on your website! You requested it, and here it is, an ecocruz "button" to use as an image to hyperlink to www.ecocruz.org on your own websites, to fulfill the reciprocal link requirement for using Ecocruz. Copy and paste the image on your website. Then right click the image, and select, add hyperlink. Then enter www.ecocruz.org as the hyperlink. Here's the button: http://www.ecocruz.org/images/button_ecocruz.gif . Here's the HTML code to give your IT folks: EcoCruz: The Green Guide for Santa Cruz County . If your organization is looking for material for your newsletter(s) or other outreach material please consider including a snippet on EcoCruz. If you are interested in sample language please contact EcoCruz staff (tom.pickering at envirocentives.com). . To help meet the long-term needs of EcoCruz we are seeking business sponsorships. We are offering banner space and/or a listing on the website. If your organization, or one you know of, including commercial businesses are interested, please contact Tom Pickering (tom.pickering at envirocentives.com ). . Please be sure to utilize the listserve that has been set up for environmental organizations to collaborate on programs and ideas. Just email collaboration at ecocruz.org if you have an idea that needs regional collaboration. Thanks for your collaboration and time on the ecocruz project. Please let us know if you have suggestions. Jo Fleming, on behalf of the Ecocruz Steering Committee EcoCruz ~ The Environmental Guide for Santa Cruz County Visit http://www.EcoCruz.org to find environmental information, organizations and events in Santa Cruz County. P Please consider the impact on our business and the environment before printing this e-mail. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecocruz.org/pipermail/collaboration/attachments/20081103/54077883/attachment.html From kliske at ecoact.org Tue Nov 11 10:58:29 2008 From: kliske at ecoact.org (Kirsten Liske) Date: Tue, 11 Nov 2008 10:58:29 -0800 Subject: [collaboration] FW: Best Nonprofit Awards and Compensation Training Message-ID: Nominate your favorite nonprofit for the Best Nonprofit Awards! Ecology Action of Santa Cruz Achieving Community and Environmental Excellence through Partnership and Innovation ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ www.ecoact.org Kirsten Liske, Vice President Pollution Prevention/Zero Waste Group 211 River Street Santa Cruz, CA 95060 P.O. Box 1188 Santa Cruz, CA 95061-1188 (831) 426-5925 ext. 123 (831) 425-1404 Fax EcoCruz ~ The Environmental Online Guide for Santa Cruz County Visit http://www.ecocruz.org/ to find environmental information, organizations and events in Santa Cruz County. ------ Forwarded Message From: Opportunity Knocks Reply-To: Opportunity Knocks Date: Tue, 11 Nov 2008 08:39:08 -0500 To: Kirsten Liske Subject: Best Nonprofit Awards and Compensation Training THIS THURSDAY Nov 13: Critical Nonprofit HR Training for Compensation OK Online Training brings you: Developing an Appropriate, Comparable and Relevant Nonprofit Compensation Structure In these challenging economic times, now more than ever before, nonprofits need to make sure they have the right compensation structure in place. Participants will gain a thorough understanding of current and emerging trends in base compensation, pay-for-performance, and variable pay in nonprofit settings including: * Base Compensation ? Learn how to navigate the unique challenges presented by nonprofit environments in establishing pay structures and ranges that allow for the attraction and retention of top talent while not leading to excessive pay. * * Pay-for-Performance and Variable Pay - Learn about the benefits, as well as some of the dangers and pitfalls, of implementing a pay-for-performance culture in a nonprofit organization. Register today! FlexibleTop Nonprofit Talent Within Arms Reach In today?s economic climate, nonprofits are looking towards flexible staffing solutions in addition to full time employees. Many of our job seekers are able to offer their expertise to you on a flexible basis. Bring your Recruitment In-House with OK Resume Search to fill all of your positions ? from administration to ED. To find out more and for Customized Hiring Packages, contact sales at opportunityknocks.org Annual Best Nonprofits to Work For 2008 - Accepting Applications Think you work for the best nonprofit? Now's your chance to share with the world why your organization is a great place to work. Nominations are based on employee submissions of a short essay of 300 words or less. Click here to submit your nomination and show why your organization supports its employees while helping to Change the World. AVAILABLE NOW!!! 2008 Nonprofit Wage and Benefit Report The Opportunity Knocks? 2008 National Nonprofit Wage and Benefits Report helps not only determine equitable and attractive salaries, but also assists in making a range of human resource decisions that can affect your organization?s ability to attract and keep employees, thus enabling you to pursue and fulfill your nonprofit?s mission. Click here for more information about the report and how to purchase. U.S.Public Service Academy on OK Radio OK Radio speaks with Chris Myers Asch with the U.S. Public Service Academy. Chris shares more about how this undergraduate institution will develop our next generation of public service and nonprofit leaders. How will the U.S. Public Service Academy address the urgent need for our next generation of public service and nonprofit leaders? How did Sen. Hillary Clinton put the U.S. Public Service Academy on the map? What qualities make an ideal public servant? Click here to find the answers to these questions and more? Relax knowing Opportunity Knocks is your partner connecting you with over 200,000 talented and qualified nonprofit candidates. Learn how to SAVE MONEY by purchasing job postings in bulk or bundling our services. You have up to one year to use job postings from the date of purchase. Recruit for qualified candidates -- it's fast and easy here. To find out more and for Customized Hiring Packages, contact sales at opportunityknocks.org Visit www.opportunityknocks.org or call us at 888-OKNOCKS (outside Atlanta) or 678.916.3070 Contact Us If you have any questions or need technical support, please e-mail us at support at opportunityknocks.org or call 888-OKNOCKS or 678.916.3070. Opportunity Knocks | 50 Hurt Plaza, S.E. Suite 845 | Atlanta, GA 30303 | Contact Us If you wish to remove yourself from this mailing list, please use this link . ------ End of Forwarded Message -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecocruz.org/pipermail/collaboration/attachments/20081111/77518b22/attachment.html From kliske at ecoact.org Wed Nov 19 15:37:29 2008 From: kliske at ecoact.org (Kirsten Liske) Date: Wed, 19 Nov 2008 15:37:29 -0800 Subject: [collaboration] FW: Earth Day 2009 Call To Action! In-Reply-To: Message-ID: From: Molly Ober Date: Wed, 19 Nov 2008 12:37:20 -0800 Hi Everyone, Attached is the Earth Day 2009 Call To Action please send this out through your listserves, newsletters, websites etc... Earth Day 2009 is looking for vendors, sponsors, kid activity leaders, etc. Thanks for helping us get the word out. Best regards, Molly ************************************** Ecology Action of Santa Cruz Achieving Community and Environmental Excellence through Partnership and Innovation www.ecoact.org Molly Ober, Program Specialist Ecology Action of Santa Cruz 211 River Street, 2nd floor diagonally across from Lenz Arts Phone: 831-426-5925 x 111 Fax: 831-425-1404 ************************************** Visit http://www.EcoCruz.org to find environmental information, organizations and events in Santa Cruz County. Shop GREEN Monterey Bay Area Green Business Program http://www.montereybaygreenbusiness.org ------ End of Forwarded Message -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: earthday.ad.10.08[1][1].pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 2638807 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.ecocruz.org/pipermail/collaboration/attachments/20081119/5cdecd74/attachment.pdf From kliske at ecoact.org Tue Nov 25 11:05:39 2008 From: kliske at ecoact.org (Kirsten Liske) Date: Tue, 25 Nov 2008 11:05:39 -0800 Subject: [collaboration] ***New Job Opening*** - Senior Program Specialist for P2/Zero Waste at Ecology Action In-Reply-To: Message-ID: Position: Senior Program Specialist for P2/Zero Waste Status: (Full-time, NONEXEMPT per FLSA Standards) Reports to: Program Manager Direct Reports: none currently Start Date: January 2009 About Ecology Action Of Santa Cruz Founded on Earth Day in 1970, Ecology Action Inc. (EA) is a private nonprofit working jointly with private businesses and the public sector to reduce waste, conserve material resources and prevent pollution. EA designs and implements public education and technical assistance programs which promote opportunities for individuals, businesses, and community agencies to save money, create jobs, and contribute to a sustainable local economy. Learn more about Ecology Action and our current projects at www.ecoact.org. General Job Description Ecology Action seeks a collaborative, talented, energetic, flexible, organized and self-directed individual to fill a full-time Senior Program Specialist position. The selected candidate will lead a team on a project developed in partnership with a coalition of local public agencies: ?Monterey Bay Area Regional Multifamily Recycling Project.? Please see full project detail by referring to the Multi-Family Grant Proposal (Attached to this email) Project Summary and Primary Responsibilities Lead and coach a team of two-five staff and interns, as well as a dozen public agency stakeholders doing the following activities under the guidance of a detailed work plan and budget: * Establish and/or improve comprehensive waste reduction beverage container and other recyclable collection programs at multifamily housing facilities and student housing (USCS & CSUMB) in Monterey, Santa Cruz and San Benito Counties * Implement and administer collection and recycling operations * Provide program outreach and promotion to target multifamily housing facilities * Conduct initial and follow up waste assessments at each site * Conduct door to door ed, kick off fiestas and waste reduction outreach workshops for multifamily tenants and staff * Develop and distribute a Multifamily Recycling Resource Kit for agencies and multifamily facilities managers * Develop policy and/or contract language for housing lease agreements addressing recycling and bin ownership. * Experience recruiting local agencies to adopt new waste reduction policies. * Experience with AB939 reporting, waste reduction and diversion data analysis, and opportunity identification. Required Qualifications * Undergraduate degree in the area of Environmental Studies, Physical Sciences, Natural Resources, Biological Science, Social Marketing, Business, Education, Communications, or related field; * Ten or more years volunteer, intern, educational, or professional experience (or combination thereof) in the area of environmental or community program implementation, business, or related field; * Excellent and professional communication, coordination and organization skills; * Grant management, budget and project management skills and experience; * Managerial experience (subcontractors and staff), excellent time management skills and the ability to multi-task; * Valid California Class C Drivers license, a reliable personal vehicle available for work purposes (mileage reimbursement provided), and current automobile insurance; * High level of initiative Preferred Qualifications * Spanish language writing and speaking proficiency desired; * Experience with oversight, coordination and implementation of mainstream and local media and press events to promote litter reduction, recycling, and program results; * Grant management and administrative experience, preferably with the California Department of Conservation, Division of Recycling; * Ability to work in a constantly changing, high energy, small office environment or from your own home office; and * Sales, marketing, or demonstrated behavior change program success as outcomes of work experience. Physical Demands The physical demands described here are representative of those that must be met by employee to successfully perform the essential functions of the job. Reasonable accommodations may be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform essential functions. While performing the duties of the job, the employee is regularly required to sit, stand, talk and hear, and use a computer keyboard and monitor. The employee must occasionally lift and/or move up to 25 pounds. The successful employee must be able to climb stairs or ladders occasionally. Specific vision abilities required by this job include close vision and distance vision. The employee must be able to drive a vehicle. Work Environment Generally, the work environment is an office setting, either at Ecology Action?s office in Santa Cruz, CA, a satellite office, or in the employee?s home office. Occasionally, the work may be performed in a warehouse, factory setting or at multifamily complexes and the outdoors, which may expose the individual to fumes, airborne particles, loud noise levels and unpleasant odors. Reasonable accommodation may be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential functions. Compensation The anticipated compensation range for this position is $50,000 to $65,000 per year, 90% of which is paid on a semi-monthly basis and 10% of which is paid quarterly provided that the employee does a good solid job. The position is also eligible for an additional annual performance incentive of up to 5%. Ecology Action also offers a generous benefit package that includes a cafeteria plan and 401k-retirement plan. Ecology Action will endeavor to continue funding for this important program beyond the end date of the project (December 2010) but none has been secured at this time. Applicants: To apply, email cover letter and resume to Caroline Hawkins at jobs at ecoact.org. Interviews will be held from January 12 through 16. Priority will be given to applicants who submit cover letters and resumes by January 8. Ecology Action is a Equal Employment Opportunity Employer _______________________________________________ Staffbod mailing list Staffbod at ecoact.org http://lists.ecoact.org/mailman/listinfo/staffbod ------ End of Forwarded Message -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecocruz.org/pipermail/collaboration/attachments/20081125/9bccec38/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 6990 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.ecocruz.org/pipermail/collaboration/attachments/20081125/9bccec38/attachment.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Multi Family Proposal.doc Type: application/msword Size: 323584 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.ecocruz.org/pipermail/collaboration/attachments/20081125/9bccec38/attachment.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Senior Program Specialist_Job Ad.doc Type: application/msword Size: 188928 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.ecocruz.org/pipermail/collaboration/attachments/20081125/9bccec38/attachment-0001.doc From kliske at ecoact.org Tue Nov 25 15:11:20 2008 From: kliske at ecoact.org (Kirsten Liske) Date: Tue, 25 Nov 2008 15:11:20 -0800 Subject: [collaboration] FW: Expansion of Integrated Regional Water Management Efforts in Northern Santa Cruz County In-Reply-To: <6469737A542FAD4B9F7442DFE725FB230AD3855F@sczex01.co.santa-cruz.ca.us> Message-ID: FYI Ecology Action of Santa Cruz Achieving Community and Environmental Excellence through Partnership and Innovation ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ www.ecoact.org Kirsten Liske, Vice President Pollution Prevention/Zero Waste Group 211 River Street Santa Cruz, CA 95060 P.O. Box 1188 Santa Cruz, CA 95061-1188 (831) 426-5925 ext. 123 (831) 425-1404 Fax EcoCruz ~ The Environmental Online Guide for Santa Cruz County Visit http://www.ecocruz.org/ to find environmental information, organizations and events in Santa Cruz County. ------ Forwarded Message From: John Ricker Date: Fri, 21 Nov 2008 12:42:53 -0800 Subject: Expansion of Integrated Regional Water Management Efforts in Northern Santa Cruz County I am soliciting comments and suggestions regarding additional efforts to be included in the integrated regional water management program for Northern Santa Cruz County. Inclusion in this program is also essential for eligibility to receive state grant funding under Proposition 84, which will become available early next year. As most of you know, we currently have Proposition 50 grant to implement various projects contained in the Preliminary Integrated Regional Water Management Plan for Northern Santa Cruz County. The plan area covers all of Santa Cruz County excluding the Pajaro River Watershed, but including the Watsonville Sloughs system. A summary sheet is attached and the overall plan can be viewed at: One component of the current Prop 50 grant provides for expanding the integrated regional water management program. We are soliciting suggestions for projects and issues that should be included in the plan expansion. We are also trying to get a sense of projects that could be included in the next round of grant funding under Proposition 84, for either planning or implementation funds, including stormwater grants. Following is a preliminary list of projects we are considering for inclusion in the program expansion: * Water system interties, exchanges and conjunctive use for better water management for the following water agencies: SVWD, SLVWD, SCC, SqCWD * Improved flood assessment and management, addressing runoff, stormwater quality, and groundwater recharge * Addressing climate change, including mitigation of impacts on water resources and reducing green house gas emissions from water supply and sewage disposal projects. * Implementation of stormwater management efforts, including low impact development (LID) programs and reduction of hydromodification * Additional habitat restoration and enhancement projects (IWRP Phase 3) * More agency and public involvement in integrated regional water management * Summary of current region wide water supply/resource situation including normal and drought years, by water agency and water users, including a regional water budget * Develop any additional information needed to meet new State IRWM guidelines The next stage of the process is to solicit ideas for additional elements to include from other agencies and the interested public. These will be reviewed and consolidated by a steering committee with additional review by the interested stakeholders. The stakeholder group will also consider the projects that could be best included in the next round of grant applications. Please provide your comments and suggestions back to me by December 2. For project suggestions, please indicate regional benefits, priority, and potential availability of local funding to match grant funding. We will be scheduling a follow up meeting in mid December, location and date to be determined. Thank you for your interest and participation in this program. Please feel free to pass on this solicitation to other potentially interested parties. John Ricker Water Resources Division Director Santa Cruz County Environmental Health Services 831-454-2750 Fax: 831-454-3128 ------ End of Forwarded Message -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: winmail.dat Type: video/x-flv Size: 48420 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.ecocruz.org/pipermail/collaboration/attachments/20081125/9c1d0940/attachment.flv From TJones at ci.santa-cruz.ca.us Wed Nov 26 10:27:02 2008 From: TJones at ci.santa-cruz.ca.us (Tremain Jones) Date: Wed, 26 Nov 2008 10:27:02 -0800 Subject: [collaboration] Pacific Migrations: Presented by the Santa Cruz Museum of Natural History Message-ID: <40C8A1864D958B43945AEAA730C0105C12A262A58C@eocex2k7.CityofSantaCruz.org> [cid:image001.gif at 01C94BD5.1EDFF200] Kennan & Karen Ward's Pacific MIGRATIONS Imagine swimming thousands of miles through icy waters or trekking that same distance across rugged coastal landscapes without the benefit of GPS. Now imagine that the survival of you and your species depends on your ability to make this trip twice each year. Through Kennan and Karen Ward's high-definition video & photography, you'll witness how some of these amazing migrants achieve this herculean feat. Santa Cruz's own home-town dynamic duo will share their encounters with some of these ultra-distance travelers in a new show. What: Pacific Migrations Where: Rio Theatre, 1205 Soquel Avenue When: Saturday, November 29th at 7 PM Tickets are on-sale at SantaCruzTickets.com or at the Civic Auditorium Box Office. Service charges apply. For more information, call (831) 420-6115 or visit SantaCruzMuseums.org. [cid:image002.jpg at 01C94BD5.1EDFF200] Tremain Jones Museum Assistant Santa Cruz Museum of Natural History (831) 420-6117 tjones at ci.santa-cruz.ca.us Connecting People with Nature www.santacruzmuseums.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecocruz.org/pipermail/collaboration/attachments/20081126/c19b0098/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.gif Type: image/gif Size: 10886 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : http://lists.ecocruz.org/pipermail/collaboration/attachments/20081126/c19b0098/attachment.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image002.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 30594 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : http://lists.ecocruz.org/pipermail/collaboration/attachments/20081126/c19b0098/attachment.jpg